Friday, July 30, 2010

Thursday Movies!

Last nights Teen movie theme was Rock Movies, over at TCM.

First up was:
source
The story isn't the greatest, it's the musical performances that make it worth watching.


Next:
source
The story is better here, but the music is definitely what stands out


Last:
source

Inspired by Elvis being drafted into the Army.

After that Jailhouse Rock  came on but I didn't get to watch it all :(

In other news I finished reading the book last night and the simple shrug! Yay!
Here's my sis modeling:

Have a GREAT weekend!
See ya Monday!

xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Excitement!

source

Yay! I'm so excited! This should be getting here today! I want to take it outta the box as soon as it gets here and experiment! I just need to wrap up a few things around here.

source

I'm like a chapter or two away from the end. And it only took me three days to read to get there. I really enjoy this author's books.


source
And this simple shrug. And the question is do I keep it or sell it or give as a gift? Decisions, decisions

See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Blythe Swap Goodies!

Yay! These are my swap goodies from Michelle. Thanks sooo much! I really love it all!

See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Music Tuedays...

Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings "I Learned the Hard Way"


Why Does the Wind (Ewan Pearson Radio Edit) - Tracey Thorn


So there you have it! My picks for this week :)

Monday, July 26, 2010

Monday Pretties...

Hi everybody! Hope you had a good weekend!
via weheartit
I think these little jewelry boxes are beautiful. Hmmm...I might have to start collecting ;)

via weheartit
Such a pretty way to display the bottles and flowers. I have the bottles now I just need some flowers

via weheartit
Gorgeous Victorians 

source via weheartit
I need to search for a bench like this.


via weheartit

It feels like the weekend went by waaay too fast!
Hope you all have a GOOD week! 
See ya tomorrow!


xoxo
Alicia

Friday, July 23, 2010

It's Friday!

So I pretty much missed the TCM movies last night. :( The theme was teenagers in love and they were movies I had never seen. But my dental appointment ran late, so that pushed all the other stuff back too. Like making dinner and checking emails. Oh well, there are more movies next week.
So I'll recommend an old favorite:

source

If you haven't seen it you should! It's fun!

Here's the netflix summary:
When musicians Jerry (Jack Lemmon) and Joe (Tony Curtis) accidentally witness the St. Valentine's Day Massacre, they get out of town the only way they know how -- dressed as women. But things heat up on the road when they meet a curvy blonde (Marilyn Monroe) who plays the ukulele. This legendary screwball comedy reveals dark, hilarious roots with its transvestitism, palpable sex and winning performances that helped it earn classic status.


source


source


source

Have a HAPPY WEEKEND!

See ya Monday!
xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Blythe Swap Goodies







I participated in a Blythe goodie swap. These are the lovely things my
swap partner sent. :)

See ya tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Home Ec: Online Class!!!


source

I decided I'm signing up for Home Ec Online Class! Full info here.
I'm tell you how excited I am! This is something that was on my wish list and something I wanted to accomplish this summer. :) And it's gonna happen!
I've already researched sewing machines and I'm pretty sure I'm getting this. My Mom helped pick it out :)
I don't always read my horoscope but I did a week before the class was announced. It mentioned me signing up for an online class that would be beneficial to me and my business. So I guess this is coming around at the perfect time! hooray!
I can't wait!

See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Music Tuesdays...

Hi today I'm sharing two video from two different artist that I like. I hope you like them too!
I'm also thinking this might become a regular feature here. What do ya think?

She & Him~ In the Sun



Janelle MonĂ¡e~Tightrope



Do you have any recommendations? I love finding new music!
See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Monday, July 19, 2010

Monday Pretties...


via weheartit

These make me WANT a birdcage necklace!


source via weheartit

I LOVE these scissors! Especially to top two, because they're so ornate.
And I think they would make for a splendid tattoo!


source via weheartit

I've always wanted miniatures of my very own. I even had a dollhouse but sadly it
was never built :(


source via weheartit

Seeing this just gives me the inch for more tattoos! I need to start a tattoo fund!


source via weheartit

I just absolutely love these! I wish I had a little patio to decorate with these!

Sad to see the weekend done! I felt like it rushed by but that might be because I did a lot
of catching up on sleep :) Have a good week!
See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Friday, July 16, 2010

Thursday Movies....

So it was Teen Movie night again over on TCM. This time it was 80's movies!
Some of my absolute favorites were featured too!
First:

source
This movie is funny. The ditzy mom, the weird little brother, the kid that wants his 2 dollars! Just to name a few. Plus there's the adorable John Cusack!

Next up was Sixteen Candles:

source
This was my first teen movie. So it I hold it in a special place. I can recite the lines backward
and forward in my sleep. And I <3 Jake Ryan. My first crush!

Last but not least Ferris Bueller's Day Off:

source
I think this movie gave me some incite on skipping school :) Cameron is adorable even
through his hypochrondria. And of course Ferris himself is hard to resist with his charm and
the need for a day off.

So that was movie night. If you want a little escape and fun definitely watch Better off Dead or Ferris!

Hope everyone has a Wonderful Weekend! Try and stay cool out there!

See ya Monday!

xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, July 15, 2010

A Little Preview...



Two different pieces that I'm working on for the shop. It's nice to see them finished! Especially the bikini top.
I'm off to try and keep cool. We're gonna hit triple digits today! Makes me wish we had a pool to cool off in!
See ya tomorrow! And if it's hot where you are try to stay cool!

xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

It's HOT!



Too hot to think or do much of anything else. Plus the humidity is not helping! So I'll drink some
pink lemonade to cool off.

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Statuary....


source


source


source


source


source

All I could think about yesterday was statuary! Silly I know. But I couldn't get it outta my head so my solution was to dedicate a post to it.
Ha! I even remember wanting religious statuary for my bedroom in the same way Juliet's room was styled in Romeo + Juliet ('96). I think I still do sometimes to be honest! And religious statuary is my absolute favorite!

Yay! See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Monday, July 12, 2010

Monday Pretties....


source via weheartit
Do you recognize the house? It's from a movie. I really love it! This is the type of house I
dream about. Oh the movie is Practical Magic hehe


source via weheartit
A collection of ribbon! I love it! I have no idea what I'd do with it all though


source via weheartit
Doesn't this look delicious?


source via weheartit
I really love Sylvia Ji's work. And this series happens to be my favorite.


weheartit
I love statuary especially those with great detail, like this one.

Friday, July 9, 2010

Movies to fill an Evening...

Hi *waves* sorry for the absence yesterday. I had no internet access in the evening and no way of scheduling my post for Wednesday. sigh
But Thursday was better! I to sleep in a little yesterday morning and that is always welcomed :)
And in the evening I spent it watching movies! TMC is featuring teen movies on Thursdays in July. Fun! Last nights theme was At the Beach. I only caught 3 of the movies but that was a good thing.

source
First up was Gidget starring Sandra Dee, Cliff Robertson and James Darren
It's a fun movie and the guys who star in it are dreamy :) When I first saw this movie I had
a hard time liking it because I absolutely love the tv series starring Sally Field. But I've come around.


source
Starring Frankie and Annette. Yes, it cheesy! but entertaining! These movies always remind me of summer vacations waiting for the local movie channel to play them.


source
Also Frankie and Annette. Also cheesy! But you get to see Little Stevie Wonder perform at the end!
I can't wait for next Thursday the theme is '80's Night! They are showing some of my favorites!

Have a GREAT weekend!
See ya Monday!

xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Jamie Lidell - The Ring (taken from Compass)



He's one of my favorites! I missed the chance to see him when he was here in L.A. last month :(

See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Summer?


source via weheartit

Whoa the weather here has been so weird! We were supposed to head out to the beach today but it was just too cold! It was overcast and the beaches had high surf advisories. So no going into the water :( I even had to use a heavy blanket last night. I love cooler weather but since it's summer temps in the 80's would be nice. sigh...
Off to crochet!

See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia

Monday, July 5, 2010

Monday Pretties...


source via weheartit
Isn't this the sweetest?! They took so many great photos. There are LOTS more through the photographers blog. Check them out!


source via weheartit
I think this would be so lovely at a dinner party. But not on the floor for me, maybe a coffee table.


source via weheartit
This little guy is TOO cute! I can't wait till the day I have my own home than I'll be able to have one around.


source via weheartit
I love skeleton keys! I've always loved them but now it's time to start collecting!


source via weheartit
This is the sweetest little necklace. I want one!

I hope everyone enjoyed the fireworks last night! Have a great week!
See ya tomorrow!

xoxo
Alicia