Monday, February 28, 2011

Monday Pretties....

How was weekend?


Dahlia's are quickly becoming one of my new favorite flowers.



Journal inspiration


The Castle Green. I really wanna take the tour they're offering this summer.


I really want new glasses!


Lovely dress detail.

till tomorrow
xo
Alicia

Friday, February 25, 2011

It's Friday...


Ahhh....Home

Have a Great Weekend!

xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

WIP



I've fallen behind on my work.
I'm trying to catch up.

see ya tomorrow
Alicia

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Monday, February 21, 2011

Monday Pretties...

Sigh...I still have hair envy. I wish my hair was wavy instead of curly :(


Just a reminder that I gotta get the sewing machine out.


Red gumball please! : D


Vintage keys! Love!


Can I wear fowers in my hair? Everyday? Hmmm...Maybe I should.

Hope you all had a Great weekend!
xo
Alicia

Friday, February 18, 2011

It's Friday...


Have a Good Weekend!
xo
Alicia

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Junk Journal Video


I just wanted to share this idea. I think I'm going to try something similar to this.
Hope you enjoy it.

xo
Alicia

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

WIP



This is my new cardigan/top prototype for Blythe. I had fun thinking this one up, especially since I was able to write out my pattern in understandable crochet shorthand. While I was organizing my planner last month, I found my early patterns and I gotta admit they were hard to understand.
I guess it just goes to show how far I've come along.
Now I'll be working this pattern out in thinner yarn.
I like how it looks this way but it also looks cute reversed. 

xo
Alicia


Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Music...



Hope you enjoyed it. They are one of my new Favorites :)

xo
Alicia

Monday, February 14, 2011

Monday Pretties...

This week I'm all about gardens. I'm really wishing I had one.
I think I'm finally ready for Spring :)







Sigh...

xo
Alicia

Happy Valentine's Day!

HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY!





Have a Lovely Day!

xo
Alicia

Friday, February 11, 2011

It's Friday....


Happy Weekend!
xo
Alicia

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Baby Hats....

Geez... I almost forgot to take some pictures of the hats my sister and I made for Caps for Good.
I didn't photograph them all though, cause the box was mostly packed. But I can say that the box is going full. My sister and I both made about 20 hats each! Yay!


 These little guys were still damp, so they weren't packed.

And these guys are already to go, with their tags attached

Off they go today!

xo
Alicia

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

WIP






These are the hats I've been working on. The hats are adapted from a baby bear hat pattern, but this was scrap yarn I wanted to make sure go used. I really like how they turned out :) What do you think?

xo
Alicia

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Monday, February 7, 2011

Monday Pretties....


Cute shot! Love it!


Could it be possible to do this in the woods? It would definitely make camping more appealing to me :)



More pretty covered books. Love this!


Yes please! I want this library!


Pretty tattoo! I'd love to get one....

Hope everyone had a Good Weekend! Till tomorrow!
xo
Alicia

Friday, February 4, 2011

It's Friday!


Have a Good Weekend!
See ya Monday!
xo
Alicia

Thursday, February 3, 2011

3 Things....



3 Names I Go By:
Alice-Only my family calls me this and oldest best friend. Otherwise it's off limits, hehe
mzglorybox- name I use/d on many different sites
Ali-my cousins called me this when they were little  and couldn't say my full name



3 Places I Have Been To:
Now the places I have been to
Seattle- I would move there. I LOVE the Pacific Northwest!
Portland- the first time was to visit and then I eventually lived there for a short while
Las Vegas- just fun!



3 Places I Would Like to Visit:
London
Paris
Amsterdam
Rome
Edinburgh
Okay that's more than three and really the list could go on and on.






3 Jobs I Have Had:
Teacher's Aide at a Daycare Center. It was my very first job :)
Barista- Oh yeah, I made coffee. It was one of my favorite jobs.
Sales Associate- at a Crate and Barrel type store, discount clothing store, etc.




3 TV Shows I Watch:
Southland
Modern Family
Raising Hope

Just thought I'd share. I got the idea from a post robot love did awhile back.

xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Baby Hats in Progress....

Here is my stash of baby hat for Caps for Good so far. I'm still working on more baby hats but they didn't make it in time for this picture. Off to work on more!

xo
Alicia

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Music!


I love them! Hope you enjoy :)

xo
Alicia