Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Music for Today...



So how was your Thanksgiving holiday? I had a good one :) Yummy food! My sides still hurt from all the funny stories! And I loved bundling up! It's been cold here in So. Cal which is a nice change.

Till tomorrow! Can you believe tomorrow is already the first day of December!?

xo
Alicia

Monday, November 29, 2010

Monday Pretties...

This weeks pretties are all illustrations. Here they go!

source



source



source



source



source


I love them all! Hmmm...I wonder if there are prints available?

Hasta mañana
xoxo
Alicia

Friday, November 26, 2010

It's Friday!

source

I hope all those that celebrated Thanksgiving here in the states had a Good day! And that you got nice and full! Have a Great weekend! I get to go send time with a friend I haven't seen in awhile today, so I'm excitement :)

till Monday!
xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

source


Thanksgiving DayThanksgiving Day will soon be here
It comes around but once a year
If I could only have my way,
We'd have Thanksgiving every day.
- Unknown
Thankful xoxo,
Alicia

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Thanksgiving Eve...

source

No work in progress this week, since I am really starting my turkey preparations today. The pumpkin bread will go in later in the morning. The turkey later in the afternoon. I slow roast all night till dinner time tomorrow. I love how warm and cozy the house feels all night! I'm excited!

Off to make bread!


*Remember to shop local this Saturday!

xoxo
Alicia

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Music Tuesday...



Oohh...I forgot to mention Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Prt1! I enjoyed it! The only draw back was the older gentleman behind my sister who talked throughout the movie. First counting the nimber of previews, than in the climax of the movie saying someone's gonna die! It was annoying but I did my best to ignore it, because I wanted to enjoy the movie! And now I have to wait till next year for the next installment!!!

Ahhh...prepping for Thanksgiving!
Buh-bye
xoxo
Alicia

Monday, November 22, 2010

Monday Pretties...

source

This looks too good to be eaten! The flowers look like fabric from far away.



source

I like! I love that it's colorful and the stars. I think it amazing that people can be so creative. Because I would never have thought of something like this.



source

I WANT these!



source

I know, I know more leaves! But these look like a blanket of gold. Pretty! But I wouldn't want to clean it up.



source

Such a pretty necklace! But what really caught my eye is that it's the perfect size for Blythe!

Can you believe it's already Thanksgiving week? Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Friday, November 19, 2010

It's Friday!

source

The weekend is here! Let's go out or stay in but let's have fun!

See ya Monday!
xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Thankful Thursday...

I'm Thankful for creativity! It seems simple to some maybe, but I like the fact that I can imagine something and then try to make it.

I love that I can crochet. My Great Aunt and paternal Grandmother  taught my mother how to crochet and she taught me the basics. So I'm grateful for that and maybe in the future I'll be able to pass that skill down to someone else.







I can, even through a class free myself to create wonderful images, even if it's just for myself.





This creativity helps me work through periods where I might feel stressed, unproductive or like my energy is blocked. So I definitely happy to have a creative outlet.


Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Ooops....

source

Ooops! I completely forgot to take pictures on the stuff I'm working on! I must be tired!

I'm excited though because Friday, I'll get to see Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows prt1!

source

buh-bye
xoxo
Alicia

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Music Tuesday...




This band brings so many memories. But especially of my friend Lenny who introduced me to them. I miss him. RIP Lenny.

a hui hou
xoxo
Alicia

Monday, November 15, 2010

Monday Pretties...

Happy First Day of the Week!

source

I wish I knew where this is from! I think I really like it because of the hydrangeas.


source
Leaves are pretty! This picture makes me want to go outside and gather a pretty little pile. Sigh. The only problem is that here in Southern California, we don't have a variety of leaves. Anyone want to mail some from back east? :)


source

I love looking at other people's doodles. I wish I was doodling more often. Actually I don't think I have since this past spring.



source
Lovely wallpaper! Comfy chaise! What's not to love! I found this picture on Weheartit but if you clip the source link it takes you to the cutest blog I just found. Dreamy stuff!


source
I love how colorful this is! And this makes me want to have my own little candy/sweets shop. :)

Well that's it for today! Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

P.S. I updated to shop today! Yay! And there's more to add later, I'll keep you posted ;)

Friday, November 12, 2010

It's Friday!

source


Have a good weekend! See ya Monday!
xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Thankful Thursdays...

I'm definitely thankful for my FRIENDS!

They're also my extended family! I truly love them! One of them I've known since kindergarten and the other two for over ten years. My oldest friend unfortunately lives out of state, so I don't always get to see her. The other two live close by and we may not always see each other but we definitely make time to talk. They also helped me grow as a person. When R&S met me I was super shy. They both helped me come out of my shell. But I'm still quiet around new people, really I'm observing.

"Each friend represents a world in us, a world possibly not born until they arrive, and it is only by this meeting that a new world is born."
- Anais Nin 


"I get by with a little help from my friends."
- John Lennon  


"It's the friends you can call up at 4am that matter."
- Marlene Dietrich 



source
source
Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Work in Progress...

Well, I guess they're not really works in progress since they're done :) But here they are:



The  last one is my favorite! I really like the textured pattern and the color. Lucky  for me I have another skein to make one for myself.  I just wish I could crochet faster! :)

hasta mañana!
 xoxo
 Alicia

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Music Tuesday....



I like this! I think I need this album too!
¡hasta mañana!
xoxo
Alicia

Monday, November 8, 2010

Monday Pretties...

source

I really like the idea of wrapping gifts with maps. Or any other reclaimed paper really. I need to go find some old maps!


 source

Cute pillows! But the best part is that this is my favorite color scheme :) 


 
source
I really really want this clutch! And I like that ring too!



source
Cute idea! I wanna make some! Ummm... I think I have all the supplies...


source


These are always fun!

Yay! Have a great week! Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Friday, November 5, 2010

It's Friday...

source

 Go out and do something you've always wanted to do but where too shy to try!
Have a good weekend! Till Monday!
xoxo
Alicia

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Thankful Thursday...

I could continue the autumn faves but since it's November I thought Thankful Thursday would be more appropriate.

My Family! of course. They love me no matter what!
My Mother is pretty great. She definitely encourages me, even when others might not.
My Dad is pretty good too. We've had our rough patches but we can talk which is amazing.
My Grandmother is my last grandparent :( But I LOVE her! I love joking around with her. I think that my Grandfather was a little jealous of this, because he once said something about how whenever we came over he could tell it was us because all he could hear was giggling from the kitchen :)
My Sisters. I have four! But really grew up with two. Get us older sisters talking and we might never get any rest.
My Brothers. They're the babies. I love them!

“Other things may change us, but we start and end with family” Anthony Brandt




source


source


Yay! Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Work in Progress...







I was working on these two weeks ago. I first two dresses were already stitched up I just had to add the beads.  But these aren't the only things I was working on. There were two pairs of fingerless gloves and two scarves. Those pictures will be up next week. Now to just get it together and list all the new stuff. :D

Till tomorrow!
xoxo
Alicia